All Questions
[…] Speak to one of our slip and fall lawyers about your case today at (314) 500-HURT.

The applicable Missouri law to slip and fall cases is called “premises liability.” That means that the owner of the premises, or whoever was in control of it at the time, may be held liable if they were negligent in providing a safe environment for patrons and employees. The Missouri Revised Statutes Section 537.348 states that a landowner may be held liable for “malicious or grossly negligent failure to guard or warn against a dangerous” or an “ultrahazardous condition” that the owner either “knew or should have known to be dangerous.”

What is a dangerous condition?

A dangerous condition is anything that makes the property unsafe.