Illinois Statute of Limitations
[…] Hire us Now

Do not delay. Contact us now for a free case review from an experienced personal injury lawyer.

How much can I recover?

Compensation

What to expect

How much can I recover?

Use our free personal injury settlement calculator to find out what your case is worth.

The Illinois statute of limitations determines how long a plaintiff has to file a civil claim. In personal injury claims, the statute of limitations in Illinois is a relatively short two years. The two-year countdown typically begins the date of the accident. However, there are certain exceptions.

735 ILCS 5/13-202 states that:

Actions for damages for an injury to the person... shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued

Meaning, that in order to file a lawsuit for injuries sustained in a car accident, slip and fall, product liability claim, medical malpractice case or any other type of negligence, you have two years from the date the negligence occurred to file an initial complaint in court.