Defending the rights of the injured and vulnerable
[…] Can I Still Receive Compensation for My Personal Injury if I Was Partially to Blame?
Can I Still Receive Compensation for My Personal Injury in Missouri if I Was Partially to Blame?
In personal injury cases where you were at fault, but only partially, your St. Louis personal injury attorney will still be able to help you recover damages, although the amount will be less. Missouri is a pure comparative fault state, which means that your compensation will be reduced by the percentage of blame you share in your accident.
Missouri Revised Statute §537.765 states that:
Any fault chargeable to the plaintiff shall diminish proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages but shall not bar recovery.
Meaning, if you are rear ended and sustain an injury, but a jury finds that you share 30 percent of the blame because you stopped suddenly, you will receive 70 percent of the compensation your damages are worth.